Diary #28

PORT-AU-PRINCE, 1994 — Fiona and I holding a crystal ball in the lobby of Blaylock’s Palmistry,” a very short-lived fortune-telling shop.

Fiona Blaylock & Vaneeesa Blaylock in Port-au-Prince, Haiti in 1994 in the lobby of "Blaylock's Palmistry" they both have highly teased hair and are holding a crystal ball in their hands

Fiona Blaylock, Vaneeesa Blaylock, Port-au-Prince, Haiti, 1994

THE HAGUE, 2012 — OMG, I can’t believe I found this old photo in the bottom of my big 2-embarrassing-2-4get photo box. Nor can I remember who teased the living crap out of whose hair first. It’s almost impossible to believe, but for a couple of months in the winter of ’94 my sister and I went down to Haiti and were actually roommates. You can imagine how well this worked. Since we’re so famous for getting along, we even decided to open a shop together, “Blaylock’s Palmistry.” Haha, I don’t think we even made enough money to cover the rent, but OMFG that place was a laugh riot!! I remember once this slimy detective came in and said,

QUINLAN:
Come on, read my future for me.

VANEEESA:
You haven’t got any.

QUINLAN:
Hmm? What do you mean?

VANEEESA:
Your future’s all used up.

I said that whole thing with a totally straight face.

Gawd.

Maybe we could have kept the shop open longer if we’d had a more customer-centric approach to our fortune telling. I hear the prognosticators that do well have a certain tendency to tell the customer what they want to hear. — Note to self!

Did I mention that we sucked at business? Gawd, how did 2 of the snottiest people on the Northern hemisphere think they were going to get anyone to pay them money? Haha. That place was a laugh riot. 😛

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Categories: Diary

Author:Vanessa Anne Blaylock

As a Virtual Public Artist my work invites virtual communities to express their identity, explore their culture, and demand their civil rights.

One Comment on “Diary #28”

  1. Thursday, 16 August 2012 at 12:05 UTC #

    That’s such an amazing story, and the picture…. a lovely crazy life. 🙂

%d bloggers like this: